2012 Eisner Awards Nominees Announced

eisners logo 170 2012 Eisner Awards Nominees AnnouncedBy Danica Davidson

The 2012 Eisner Awards nominees have been announced! There are twenty-seven distinct classes, and we’ll learn the winners July 13 at Comic Con International.

So who do we have this year? Well, Daredevil from Marvel leads with six nominations, followed by Archaia’s Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand with 5. DC and Marvel each did effectively on their amount of nominations (in fact, they tied at eleven each and every and two shared), but numerous other businesses also received numerous nominations, including Dark Horse, Fantagraphics, Initial 2nd, NBM, Archaia, Drawn &amp Quarterly, Abrams ComicArts and Oni.

There have been some alterations in classes for this year’s Awards. Very best Educational/Academic Work and Best Publication for Early Readers are brand-new, while Best New Series, Finest Adaptation from Another Medium, Finest Author/Artist-Nonfiction, and Greatest Painter/Multimedia Artist were taken off the list.

Voting for the “Hall of Fame” award has currently been determined, but the rest will nevertheless have to be determined. Individuals concerned in comics — publishers, editors, creators and merchants — can commence their voting this month.

Named after Will Eisner, this is the twenty-fourth yr for the Awards, and quite a list has been put together for you to verify out. Any opinions on which ones you would pick to win? Are there any you want to see on this checklist that are not there?

EISNER AWARD NOMINEES 2012

Greatest Brief Story
“A Short Background of the Art Kind Known as Hortisculpture,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #twelve (Drawn &amp Quarterly)
“Harvest of Concern,” by Jim Woodring, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17 (Bongo)
“The Phototaker,” by Man Davis, in Metal Hurlant vol. 2 (Humanoids)
“The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition (IDW)
“The Speaker,” by Brandon Graham, in Dark Horse Presents #7 (Dark Horse)

Best Single Situation (or One-Shot)
Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
Ganges #4, by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics)
Locke &amp Important: Guidebook to the Known Keys, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
Princeless #three, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin (Action Lab)
The Unwritten #24: “Stairway to Heaven” by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, and Al Davison (Vertigo/DC)

Greatest Continuing Series
Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
Rachel Growing, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
Ultimate Comics Spider-Guy, by Brian Michael Bendis and Sara Pichelli (Marvel)
Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

Very best Restricted Series
Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X, by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegener (Red five)
Criminal: The Final of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
Flashpoint: Batman – Knight of Vengeance, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
The New York Five, by Brian Wood and Ryan Kelly (Vertigo/DC)
Who Is Jake Ellis? by Nathan Edmondson &amp Tonci Zonjic (Image)

Greatest Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
Beauty and the Squat Bears, by Émile Bravo (Yen Press)
Benjamin Bear in Fuzzy Considering, by Philippe Coudray (Candlewick/Toon Books)
Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka (Top rated Shelf)
Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy (First Second)
Patrick in a Teddy Bear’s Picnic, by Geoffrey Hayes (Candlewick/Toon Books)

Finest Publication for Young children (ages 8-12)
The All-New Batman: The Brave and the Daring, by Sholly Fisch, Rick Burchett, and Dan Davis (DC)
Amelia Rules: The Meaning of Existence … And Other Stuff, by Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum)
The Ferret’s a Foot, by Colleen AF Venable and Stephanie Yue (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
Princeless, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin (Action Lab)
Snarked, by Roger Langridge (kaboom!)
Zita the Room Girl, by Ben Hatke (1st 2nd)

Best Publication for Youthful Adults (Ages 12-17)
Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol (Initial 2nd)
Around the Globe, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
Level Up, by Gene Yang and Thien Pham (First Second)
Lifestyle with Archie, by Paul Kupperberg, Fernando Ruiz, Pat &amp Tim Kennedy, Norm Breyfogle et al. (Archie)
Mystic, by G. Willow Wilson and David Lopez (Marvel)

Very best Anthology
Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
Nelson, edited by Rob Davis and Woodrow Phoenix (Blank Slate)
Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy (First 2nd)
The Someday Funnies, edited by Michel Choquette (Abrams ComicArts)
Yiddishkeit: Jewish Vernacular and the New Land, edited by Harvey Pekar and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)

Finest Humor Publication
The Art of Doug Sneyd: A Collection of Playboy Cartoons (Dark Horse Books)
Chimichanga, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
Coffee: It is What’s for Dinner, by Dave Kellett (Tiny Fish)
Kinky &amp Cosy, by Nix (NBM)
Milk &amp Cheese: Dairy Items Gone Negative, by Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)

Very best Digital Comic
Bahrain, by Josh Neufeld, www.cartoonmovement.com/comic/24
Battlepug, by Mike Norton, www.battlepug.com
Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant, by Tony Cliff, www.delilahdirk.com
Outfoxed, by Dylan Meconis, www.dylanmeconis.com/outfoxed
Sarah and the Seed, by Ryan Andrews, www.ryan-a.com/comics/sarahandtheseed01.htm

Greatest Reality-Based mostly Work
About the Globe, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
Green River Killer: A Correct Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Situation (Dark Horse Books)
Marzi: A Memoir, by Marzena Sowa and Sylvain Savoia (Vertigo/DC)
Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn &amp Quarterly)
Vietnamerica, by GB Tran (Villard)

Best Graphic Album – New
Bubbles &amp Gondola, by Renaud Dillies (NBM)
Freeway, by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics)
Habibi, by Craig Thompson (Pantheon)
Ivy, by Sarah Olekysk (Oni)
Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)
One Soul, by Ray Fawkes (Oni)

Very best Graphic Album – Reprint
Huge Concerns, by Anders Nilsen (Drawn &amp Quarterly)
The Death Ray, by Dan Clowes (Drawn &amp Quarterly)
Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
WE3: The Deluxe Edition, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (Vertigo/DC)
Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil (Initial 2nd)

Finest Archival Collection/Venture – Strips
Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, by Alex Raymond and Don Moore, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
Forgotten Fantasy: Sunday Comics 1900-1915, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
Prince Valiant vols. 3-4, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
Tarpé Mills’s Miss Fury Sensational Sundays, 1944-1949, edited by Trina Robbins (IDW/Library of American Comics)
Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Very best Archival Collection/Undertaking – Comic Books
Government Problem: Comics for the Folks: 1940s-2000s, edited by Richard L. Graham (Abrams ComicArts)
The MAD Fold-In Collection, by Al Jaffee (Chronicle)
PS Magazine: The Finest of Preventive Upkeep Monthly, by Will Eisner (Abrams ComicArts)
The Sugar and Spike Archives, vol. 1, by Sheldon Mayer (DC)
Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Materials
Bubbles &amp Gondola, by Renaud Dillies (NBM)
Isle of 100,000 Graves, by Fabien Vehlmann and Jason (Fantagraphics)
Like a Sniper Lining Up His Shot, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick Manchette (Fantagraphics)
The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer season and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)
Evening Animals: A Diptych About What Rushes Through the Bushes, by Brecht Evens (Leading Shelf)

Finest U.S. Edition of International Material – Asia
A Bride’s Story, by Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
Drops of God, by Tadashi Agi and Shu Okimoto (Vertical)
Onward In the direction of Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn &amp Quarterly)
Saturn Apartments, vols. 3-4, by Hisae Iwaoka (VIZ Media)
Stargazing Dog, by Takashi Murakami (NBM)
Wandering Son, vol. one, by Shimura Takako (Fantagraphics)

Very best Author
Cullen Bunn, The Sixth Gun (Oni)
Mike Carey, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC)
Jeff Jensen, Green River Killer: A True Detective Story (Dark Horse Books)
Jeff Lemire, Animal Man, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown, Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E. (DC) Sweet Tooth (Vertigo/DC)
Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!) Daredevil (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist
Rick Geary, The Lives of Sacco and Vanzetti (NBM)
Terry Moore, Rachel Growing (Abstract Studio)
Sarah Oleksyk, Ivy (Oni)
Craig Thompson, Habibi (Pantheon)
Jim Woodring, Congress of the Animals (Fantagraphics), “Harvest of Concern,” in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17 (Bongo)

Finest Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Michael Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC) Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)
Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)
Chris Samnee, Captain America and Bucky, Ultimate Spider-Man #155 (Marvel)
Marcos Martin, Daredevil (Marvel)
Paolo Rivera/Joe Rivera, Daredevil (Marvel)

Very best Cover Artist
Michael Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC)
Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther (Marvel) Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite) Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)
Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate (Picture)
Marcos Martin, Daredevil, Wonderful Spider-Guy (Marvel)
Sean Phillips, Criminal: The Final of the Innocent (Marvel Icon)
Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC)

Very best Coloring
Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC) Madman All-New Giant-Dimension Super-Ginchy Particular (Picture)
Bill Crabtree, The Sixth Gun (Oni)
Ian Herring and Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)
Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate (Image)
Cris Peter, Casanova: Avaritia, Casanova: Gula (Marvel Icon)

Best Lettering
Deron Bennett, Billy Fog, Jim Henson’s Dark Crystal, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, Mr. Murder Is Dead (Archaia) Helldorado, Puss N Boots, Richie Wealthy (APE Entertainment)
Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Guidelines! The Which means of Existence … And Other Stuff (Atheneum)
Laura Lee Gulledge, Web page by Paige (Amulet Books/Abrams)
Tom Orzechowski, Manara Library, with L. Lois Buholis(Dark Horse) Manga Guy (Houghton Mifflin) Savage Dragon (Image)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Associated Journalism
The AV Club Comics Panel, by Noel Murray, Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com/features/comics-panel/
The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald et al., www.comicsbeat.com
The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, and The Comics Journal website, www.tcj.com, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel (Fantagraphics)
The Comics Reporter, made by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com
TwoMorrows Publications: Alter Ego edited by Roy Thomas, Back Issue edited by Michael Eury, Draw edited by Mike Manley, and Jack Kirby Collector edited by John Morrow

Finest Educational/Academic Operate
Alan Moore: Conversations, ed. by Eric Berlatsky (University Press of Mississippi)
Cartooning: Philosophy &amp Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
Essential Approaches to Comics: Theories and Approaches, edited by Matthew J. Smith and Randy Duncan (Routledge)
Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)
Projections: Comics and the Background of 21st Century Storytelling, by Jared Gardner (Stanford University Press)

Finest Comics-Associated Book
Archie: A Celebration of America’s Favorite Teenagers, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW/Yoe Books)
Caniff: A Visual Biography, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
Drawing Power: A Compendium of Cartoon Promoting, edited by Rick Marschall and Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics/Marschall Books)
Genius Isolated: The Daily life and Art of Alex Toth, intended by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)

Best Publication Design
Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, created by Eric Skillman (Archaia)
Kinky &amp Cosy, intended by Nix (NBM)
The MAD Fold-In Collection, intended by Michael Morris (Chronicle)
Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, intended by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Connected Posts:
SDCC 2011: Comprehensive Checklist Of Eisner Award Winners!

Go over this story in our Comics discussion boards! Stick to @MTVGeek on Twitter and be sure to “like” us on Facebook for the very best geek news about comics, toys, gaming and far more!

Tags Eisner Awards

MTV Geek

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>